Access Keys:

 
 
St Marys Primary School, Killyclogher
Open Morning¬†Friday 6th December 2019 We cordially invite all prospective parents along at 9.30am for the Principal's address, followed by a tour of our wonderful facilities and a chance to meet the staff.  Come along to find out about our excellent, child-centred, academic provision.
open new window
pause
play

Year 4

Welcome to Year 4. This is a very special year regarding making the Sacraments of First Confession and Communion.

 

Staff

Mr O'Neill
Mr O'Neill

Year 3-4 Teacher

Mrs Glancy
Mrs Glancy

Year 4 Teacher

Deirdre Maybin
Deirdre Maybin

Classroom Assistant

 

Martina McElhill
Martina McElhill

Classroom Assistant

 
 

News

Links

Oxford Owl
Literacy and
Numeracy
support.
 
 
BBC Bitesize
A great website
covering
English & Maths
skills. Also
find out about
light &
electricity
under Science.
Go and Explore!
 
 
Nessy Phonics
Learn about
long vowel
sounds
 
 
 

Hit the Button
Develop quick
recall of
number bonds &
times tables
 
 
 
 

Achievement Winners This Month

Latest Photographs

 

Upcoming Events

Wednesday, 13th November 2019
Games Club (Indoor and Outdoor) (3.00-4.00pm Years 1-7)
Homework/Reading/Storytime/Apps/Games Club - a bit of everything! (4.00-5.00pm Years 3-7)
Thursday, 14th November 2019
School Choir (2.00-3.00pm)
LEGO Club (3.00-4.00pm Years 1-4)
Christmas Textiles (Lino printing and Screen Printing) (3.00-4.00pm Years 3-7)
Homework/Reading/Storytime/Apps/Games Club - a bit of everything! (4.00-5.00pm Years 3-7)
Friday, 15th November 2019
Festive Crafts (Paper Mache, clay, wool) (3.00-4.00pm Years 1-4)
ICT Club (3.00-4.00pm Years 4-7)
Homework/Reading/Storytime/Apps/Games Club - a bit of everything! (4.00-5.00pm Years 3-7)
Monday, 18th November 2019
Chris Cross Dance
Crafts using a variety of materials and techniques (Sharyn Kelly) (3.00-4.00pm Years 1-4)
Core NI Multi-sports (3.00-4.00pm Years 4-7)
Homework/Reading/Storytime/Apps/Games Club - a bit of everything! (4.00-5.00pm Years 3-7)
Tuesday, 19th November 2019
ICT Club (3.00-4.00pm Years 1-4)
Homework/Reading/Storytime/Apps/Games Club - a bit of everything! (4.00-5.00pm Years 3-7)
Wednesday, 20th November 2019
Games Club (Indoor and Outdoor) (3.00-4.00pm Years 1-7)
Homework/Reading/Storytime/Apps/Games Club - a bit of everything! (4.00-5.00pm Years 3-7)
Thursday, 21st November 2019
School Choir (2.00-3.00pm)
LEGO Club (3.00-4.00pm Years 1-4)
Christmas Textiles (Lino printing and Screen Printing) (3.00-4.00pm Years 3-7)
Homework/Reading/Storytime/Apps/Games Club - a bit of everything! (4.00-5.00pm Years 3-7)
Friday, 22nd November 2019
Festive Crafts (Paper Mache, clay, wool) (3.00-4.00pm Years 1-4)
ICT Club (3.00-4.00pm Years 4-7)
Homework/Reading/Storytime/Apps/Games Club - a bit of everything! (4.00-5.00pm Years 3-7)
Monday, 25th November 2019
Chris Cross Dance
Crafts using a variety of materials and techniques (Sharyn Kelly) (3.00-4.00pm Years 1-4)
Core NI Multi-sports (3.00-4.00pm Years 4-7)
Homework/Reading/Storytime/Apps/Games Club - a bit of everything! (4.00-5.00pm Years 3-7)
Tuesday, 26th November 2019
ICT Club (3.00-4.00pm Years 1-4)
Homework/Reading/Storytime/Apps/Games Club - a bit of everything! (4.00-5.00pm Years 3-7)
Wednesday, 27th November 2019
Games Club (Indoor and Outdoor) (3.00-4.00pm Years 1-7)
Homework/Reading/Storytime/Apps/Games Club - a bit of everything! (4.00-5.00pm Years 3-7)
Thursday, 28th November 2019
School Choir (2.00-3.00pm)
LEGO Club (3.00-4.00pm Years 1-4)
Christmas Textiles (Lino printing and Screen Printing) (3.00-4.00pm Years 3-7)
Homework/Reading/Storytime/Apps/Games Club - a bit of everything! (4.00-5.00pm Years 3-7)
Friday, 29th November 2019
Festive Crafts (Paper Mache, clay, wool) (3.00-4.00pm Years 1-4)
Homework/Reading/Storytime/Apps/Games Club - a bit of everything! (4.00-5.00pm Years 3-7)
Monday, 2nd December 2019
Chris Cross Dance
Crafts using a variety of materials and techniques (Sharyn Kelly) (3.00-4.00pm Years 1-4)
Core NI Multi-sports (3.00-4.00pm Years 4-7)
Homework/Reading/Storytime/Apps/Games Club - a bit of everything! (4.00-5.00pm Years 3-7)
Tuesday, 3rd December 2019
ICT Club (3.00-4.00pm Years 1-4)
Homework/Reading/Storytime/Apps/Games Club - a bit of everything! (4.00-5.00pm Years 3-7)
Wednesday, 4th December 2019
Games Club (Indoor and Outdoor) (3.00-4.00pm Years 1-7)
Homework/Reading/Storytime/Apps/Games Club - a bit of everything! (4.00-5.00pm Years 3-7)
Thursday, 5th December 2019
School Choir (2.00-3.00pm)
LEGO Club (3.00-4.00pm Years 1-4)
Christmas Textiles (Lino printing and Screen Printing) (3.00-4.00pm Years 3-7)
Homework/Reading/Storytime/Apps/Games Club - a bit of everything! (4.00-5.00pm Years 3-7)
Friday, 6th December 2019
Festive Crafts (Paper Mache, clay, wool) (3.00-4.00pm Years 1-4)
ICT Club (3.00-4.00pm Years 4-7)
Homework/Reading/Storytime/Apps/Games Club - a bit of everything! (4.00-5.00pm Years 3-7)
Monday, 9th December 2019
Crafts using a variety of materials and techniques (Sharyn Kelly) (3.00-4.00pm Years 1-4)
Core NI Multi-sports (3.00-4.00pm Years 4-7)
Homework/Reading/Storytime/Apps/Games Club - a bit of everything! (4.00-5.00pm Years 3-7)
Tuesday, 10th December 2019
ICT Club (3.00-4.00pm Years 1-4)
Homework/Reading/Storytime/Apps/Games Club - a bit of everything! (4.00-5.00pm Years 3-7)
Wednesday, 11th December 2019
Games Club (Indoor and Outdoor) (3.00-4.00pm Years 1-7)
Homework/Reading/Storytime/Apps/Games Club - a bit of everything! (4.00-5.00pm Years 3-7)
Thursday, 12th December 2019
LEGO Club (3.00-4.00pm Years 1-4)
Christmas Textiles (Lino printing and Screen Printing) (3.00-4.00pm Years 3-7)
Homework/Reading/Storytime/Apps/Games Club - a bit of everything! (4.00-5.00pm Years 3-7)
Friday, 13th December 2019
Festive Crafts (Paper Mache, clay, wool) (3.00-4.00pm Years 1-4)
ICT Club (3.00-4.00pm Years 4-7)
Homework/Reading/Storytime/Apps/Games Club - a bit of everything! (4.00-5.00pm Years 3-7)